Wahconah swimming records sweep over New Lebanon

Posted
PITTSFIELD — The Wahconah swim team celebrated Senior Day with something the team hadn't done in over three seasons.

The boys and girls teams both won on the same day, with the boys topping New Lebanon 62-24 while the girls beat the same opponent 108-57 at the YMCA on Wednesday.

"I can't remember the last time we had a sweep — it was definitely before I was on the team," Wahconah senior captain Michaela Defoe said. "So it was really good to get a sweep, especially on our senior night."

Defoe picked up two individual wins for the Warriors (2-5). She won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Other winners for the Wahconah girls were Anna Cramer (200 free, 500 free) and Emma Doane (100 free). For New Lebanon (1-5), Gigi French won the 200 individual medley, Lindsay Smith won the 100 butterfly and Catherine Roden was first in the 100 breaststroke.

On the boys side, Wahconah improved to 3-4 while New Lebanon dropped to 1-5. The nearly .500 record is remarkable for a Warrior boys team that finished 0-10 last season because it only had two swimmers.

"It's wonderful," Wahconah senior captain Miles Cramer said of the full squad, capable of swimming relays again due to its numbers. "Finally, we're winning meets again. We haven't won a meet since my freshmen year, when we had five guys on the team. And we get to swim in a relay again."

For the boys, Cramer was a double winner in the 200 free and 100 back while other two-time individual winners included Wahconah's Fred Sears (200 IM, 100 fly) and Mike Skidmore (50 free, 500 free).

In addition, Jack Pudlo of the Warriors won the 100 free while New Lebanon's Jeffrey Miller took first place in the 100 breast.

The Wahconah boys jumped out to a 26-11 lead after the 50 freestyle, which included the usual break plus the Senior Day ceremonies. New Lebanon only had three boy swimmers while Wahconah had four, and the visiting squad eventually trailed 52-11 through the 200 free relay.

On the girls side, the Warriors led 41-19 at the break and eventually extended the advantage to 80-40 through the 200 free relay.

Wahconah is back in action on Friday against St. Joseph at the Boys & Girls Club while New Lebanon is back in the pool the same day at home against Taconic Hills.

Looking ahead, Berkshire County Individuals are slated for Feb. 4, less than a month away, and some swimmers have already qualified for Western Mass. and beyond.

"I've qualified in more events than I have in recent years," Defoe said. "I'm really hoping to do well at Western Mass. and hopefully get some best times."

Western Mass. is set for the weekend after the Berkshire County Individuals with the state meet the weekend after that.

———

BOYS

Wahconah 62, New Lebanon 24

200 medley relay — 1. Wahconah (Miles Cramer, Jack Pudlo, Fred Sears, Mike Skidmore) 2:31.86.

200 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 2:32.67.

200 IM — 1. Sears (W) 2:51.40. 2. Jeffrey Miller (NL) 3:04.50.

50 freestyle — 1. Skidmore (W) 33.68. 2. Mikale Exley (NL) 33.70. 3. Winter Exley (NL) 39.84.

100 butterfly — 1. Sears (W) 1:24.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Pudlo (W) 1:06.25.

500 freestyle — 1. Skidmore (W) 7:00.18.

200 free relay — 1. Wahconah (Cramer, Pudlo, Sears, Skidmore) 2:08.28.

100 backstroke — 1. Cramer (W) 1:20.71. 2. M. Exley (NL) 1:38.16.

100 breaststroke — 1. Miller (NL) 1:33.97. 2. Pudlo (W) 1:37.39. 3. W. Exley (NL) 1:57.47.

GIRLS

Wahconah 108, New Lebanon 57

200 medley relay — 1. Wahconah (Michaela Defoe, Amelia Bergquist, Lucy Sears, Annie Cramer) 2:36.84. 2. New Lebanon (no time). 3. Wahconah 2:55.75.

200 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 2:56.50. 2. Emma Doane (W) 2:58.35. 3. Amelia McDonald (NL) 3:02.78.

200 IM — 1. Gigi French (NL) 3:14.01. 2. Annalise Reardon (W) 3:26.80. 3. Dalial Austin (W) 3:32.06.

50 freestyle — 1. Defoe (W) 31.15. 2. Lindsay Smith (NL) 33.06. 3. Ady Wilmot (W) 35.69.

100 butterfly — 1. Smith (NL) 1:27.85. 2. Sears (W) 1:39.89. 3. Alex Daley (W) 2:07.62.

100 freestyle — 1. Doane (W) 1:17.98. 2. Allison Ryder (NL) 1:18.91. 3. Bergquist (W) 1:19.75.

500 freestyle — 1. Cramer (W) 6:07.78. 2. Catherine Roden (NL) 6:16.96. 3. Wilmot (W) 6:36.87.

200 free relay — 1. Wahconah (Sears, Doane, Reardon, Austin) 2:23.35. 2. New Lebanon 2:40.25. 3. Wahconah 3:17.97.

100 backstroke — 1. Defoe (W) 1:19.80. 2. Reardon (W) 1:34.15. 3. McDonald (NL) 1:42.09.

100 breaststroke — 1. Roden (NL) 1:35.68. 2. Bergquist (W) 1:36.28. 3. Sears (W) 1:37.11.

400 free relay — 1. Wahconah (Cramer, Doane, Bergquist, Defoe) 5:18.71. 2. New Lebanon 5:38.82. 3. New Lebanon 6:11.62.

Contact Joseph Rea at 413-496-6240. On Twitter @JosephRea1


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.


Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions