Tanglewood's 2018 Season

Posted
2018 Tanglewood Season Listing (exclusive of Friday Night Preludes and Saturday morning rehearsals)

All programs and artists are subject to change.



Thursday, June 21, 8 p.m. Shed

Wait Wait...Don't Tell Me!

NPR's oddly informative news quiz program is again live at Tanglewood, hosted by Peter Sagal along with judge and score-keeper Bill Kurtis.



Sunday, June 24, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops

Audra McDonald, soloist

Andy Einhorn, musical director^



Saturday, June 30, 5:45 p.m. Shed

A Prairie Home Companion at Tanglewood

with Chris Thile

Live broadcast



Tuesday, July 3, 8 p.m. Shed

Wednesday, July 4, 8 p.m.


Popular Artists Series

James Taylor at Tanglewood

Only New England appearance this summer

Fireworks to follow the July 4 concert

Proceeds from the July 4 concert will be donated by Kim and James Taylor to Tanglewood.



Thursday, July 5, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano^

MOZART Quintet in E-flat for piano and winds, K.452

WEINBERG Sonata for solo double bass, Op. 108

BERNSTEIN Variations on an Octatonic Scale, for flute

and cello

SCHUMANN Piano Quintet in E-flat, Op. 44



Friday, July 6, 8 p.m. Shed

Opening Night at Tanglewood

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Lang Lang, piano

ALL-TCHAIKOVSKY PROGRAM

Piano Concerto No. 1

Symphony No. 5



Saturday, July 7, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Singers

Kathleen Marshall, director

David Chase, musical director

BERNSTEIN On the Town

Fully staged performance



Sunday, July 8, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder, piano

BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 1

SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 5



Monday, July 9, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

TMC Conducting Fellows

BERNSTEIN Opening Prayer (Benediction)

SMETANA Vy ehrad

DVO K Carnival Overture

STRAUSS Ein Heldenleben



Wednesday, July 11, 8 p.m., Ozawa Hall

Jeremy Denk, piano

PROKOFIEV Visions fugitives

BEETHOVEN Sonata No. 30 in E, Op. 109

BEETHOVEN (arr. LISZT) An die ferne Geliebte

SCHUMANN Fantasy in C, Op. 17



Thursday, July 12, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Instrumental Ensemble

Charles Prince, conductor

Alexandra Silber, soprano^

Shuler Hensley, baritone^

Vocal Ensemble

Jamie Bernstein, director

Selection from the Bernstein Songbook

BERNSTEIN Trouble in Tahiti

Semi-staged performance



Friday, July 13, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Moritz Gnann, conductor

Paul Lewis, piano

WAGNER Siegfried Idyll

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat, K.595

SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3, Rhenish



Saturday, July 14, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Kristine Opolais, soprano (Mim )

Piotr Becza a, tenor (Rodolfo)+

Susanna Phillips, soprano (Musetta)+

Franco Vassallo, baritone (Marcello)

Davide Luciano, baritone (Schaunard)+

Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone (Colline)

Paul Plishka, bass (Beno t/Alcindoro)

Neal Ferreira, tenor (Parpignol)

David Cushing, bass (Customs Sergeant)

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

Children's Choir

PUCCINI La boh me

Semi-staged performance; sung in Italian with English supertitles



Sunday, July 15, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Yuja Wang, piano

Boy soprano

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 4, Italian

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 1

BERNSTEIN Chichester Psalms



Monday, July 16, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

TMC Conducting Fellows

MOZART Symphony No. 35, Haffner

BEETHOVEN Leonore Overture No. 3

BRAHMS Symphony No. 4



Wednesday, July 18, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Pamela Frank, violin

Emanuel Ax, piano

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Violin Sonata No. 10 in B-flat, K.378

Violin Sonata No. 9 in F, K.377

Piano Sonata No. 15 in F, K.533

Violin Sonata No. 13 in B-flat, K.454



Thursday, July 19, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

The Fleisher-Jacobsen Piano Duo

Leon Fleisher, piano, and Katherine Jacobsen, piano

J.S. BACH Capriccio in B-flat, BWV 992

("On the departure of a beloved brother")

J.S. BACH Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor,

BWV 903

J.S. BACH (arr. BRAHMS) Chaconne in D minor for

the left hand

KIRCHNER L.H.

BRAHMS Sixteen Waltzes, Op. 39, for piano four-hands

RAVEL La Valse, for piano four-hands

Celebrating Leon Fleisher's 90th birthday



Friday, July 20, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

ALL-MOZART PROGRAM

Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K.453

Symphony No. 41, Jupiter



Saturday, July 21, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Elizabeth Rowe, flute

Hannah Morrison, soprano+

Elisabeth Kulman, mezzo-soprano+

Nicholas Phan, tenor

Michael Nagy, baritone+

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

MOZART Symphony No. 34

BERNSTEIN alil, Nocturne for flute and orchestra

HAYDN Missa in angustiis (Lord Nelson Mass)

Sunday, July 22, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Ad s, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Thomas AD S Suite from Powder Her Face

SIBELIUS Violin Concerto

SIBELIUS Symphony No. 5



Monday, July 23, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stefan Asbury, conductor

TMC Conducting Fellows

TMC Vocal Fellows

BERNSTEIN Facsimile, Choreographic Essay for Orchestra

Michael GANDOLFI New work for six voices and orchestra

(world premiere; TMC commission)

COPLAND Symphony No. 3



Tuesday, July 24, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emerson String Quartet

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat, Op. 127

String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135

String Quartet No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 131



Wednesday, July 25, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Emerson String Quartet

ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM

String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132

String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat, Op. 130

Grosse Fuge in B-flat, Op. 133



2018 Festival of Contemporary Music, July 26-30

BSO Artistic Partner Thomas Ad s, Director



Monday, July 30, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall


Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Thomas Ad s, conductor

TMC Conducting Fellows

Kirill Gerstein, piano*

Poul RUDERS Thus Saw Saint John

Thomas AD S In Seven Days, for piano and orchestra

Gerald BARRY Of Queens' Gardens

LUTOS AWSKI Symphony No. 3



Friday, July 27, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

BRITTEN Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

MOZART Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat, K.271

BRAHMS Symphony No. 3



Saturday, July 28, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

David Newman, conductor

BERNSTEIN West Side Story

The Boston Symphony plays Leonard Bernstein's score live, while the newly remastered film is shown on large screens in high definition with the original vocals and dialogue intact.





Sunday, July 29, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

HAYDN Symphony No. 88

PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1

MOZART Symphony No. 40



Wednesday, August 1, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Thomas Ad s, piano

Kirill Gerstein, piano

DEBUSSY En blanc et noir, for two pianos

STRAVINSKY (arr. SHOSTAKOVICH) Symphony of Psalms,

for two pianos

LUTOS AWSKI Variations on a Theme by Paganini,

for two pianos

DEBUSSY Lindaraja, for two pianos

Thomas AD S Concert paraphrase on Powder Her Face,

for two pianos

RAVEL Rapsodie espagnole, for two pianos



Thursday, August 2, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Paul Lewis, piano

HAYDN Sonata No. 49 in E-flat

BEETHOVEN Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119

BRAHMS Four Pieces, Op. 119

HAYDN Sonata No. 32 in B minor

BEETHOVEN Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

HAYDN Sonata No. 40 in G

This program launches a multi-year survey at Tanglewood featuring Paul Lewis in piano works by Haydn, Beethoven, and Brahms.



Friday, August 3, 8 p.m. Shed

The Serge and Olga Koussevitzky Memorial Concert

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Kirill Gerstein, piano*

GLINKA Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila

RACHMANINOFF Piano Concerto No. 2

STRAVINSKY The Firebird (complete)



Saturday, August 4, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Bramwell Tovey, conductor

Nadine Sierra, soprano

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano

Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano

Nicholas Phan, tenor

Elliot Madore, baritone

Eric Owens, bass

BERNSTEIN Songfest

SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2



Sunday, August 5, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

BORODIN Polovtsian Dances

WIENIAWSKI Violin Concerto No. 2

PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 5



Tuesday, August 7, 8 p.m. Shed

Tanglewood on Parade

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Boston Pops Orchestra

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, Bramwell Tovey, Keith Lockhart, and John Williams, conductors

Kirill Gerstein, piano*

Program to include

RAVEL Daphnis et Chlo , Suite No. 2

GERSHWIN Rhapsody in Blue

TCHAIKOVSKY 1812 Overture

Fireworks to follow the concert



Thursday, August 9, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Stefan Asbury, conductor

Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows

Daniel Fish, director^

Terese Wadden, costume designer

Barbara Samuels, lighting designer^

BERNSTEIN A Quiet Place

(chamber ensemble version by Garth Edwin Sunderland)

Fully staged performance sung in English with supertitles



Friday, August 10, 7 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Jamie Bernstein, host

Young People's Concert

From 1958 until 1972, Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic presented a landmark series of televised Young People's Concerts which introduced classical music to millions of listeners. Inspired by Bernstein's pioneering work as an educator, the BSO and Andris Nelsons offer a one-time-only hour-long program designed especially for young audiences and their families. Following in the great tradition of her father, Jamie Bernstein will be the evening's host and presenter.

Concert duration is approximately 60 minutes without intermission.



Saturday, August 11, 8 p.m. Shed

John Williams' Film Night

Boston Pops

John Williams and Andris Nelsons, conductors



Sunday, August 12, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Igor Levit, piano

Michael TILSON THOMAS Agnegram

RACHMANINOFF Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

MAHLER Symphony No. 1



Monday, August 13, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

TMC Chamber Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

TMC Conducting Fellows

Program to include

SCHREKER Chamber Symphony for

twenty-three instruments (1916)

HAYDN Symphony No. 97



Wednesday, August 15, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Igor Levit, piano

JACK Quartet

BEETHOVEN Variations and Fugue in E-flat, Op. 35, Eroica

SCHOENBERG Ode to Napoleon, Op. 41

Frederic RZEWSKI The People United Will Never

Be Defeated!



Thursday, August 16, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Skride Quartet

MAHLER Piano Quartet in A minor

MOZART Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K.478

BRAHMS Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25



Friday, August 17, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Yefim Bronfman, piano

BEETHOVEN Piano Concerto No. 4

SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No. 4



Saturday, August 18, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Boston Ballet

Mikko Nissinen, artistic director

Baiba Skride, violin

ALL-BERNSTEIN PROGRAM

Fancy Free

Divertimento for Orchestra

Serenade (after Plato's "Symposium"), for violin

and orchestra

Fully staged production of "Fancy Free"



Sunday, August 19, 2:30 p.m. Shed

The Leonard Bernstein Memorial Concert

Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

COPLAND An Outdoor Overture

BERNSTEIN Three Meditations from Mass,

for cello and orchestra

John WILLIAMS New work for cello and orchestra

(world premiere)

BART K Concerto for Orchestra



Wednesday, August 22, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall

Thursday, August 23, 8 p.m. Ozawa Hall


The Knights

Eric Jacobsen, conductor

Miles Mykkanen, tenor (Candide)

Sharleen Joynt, soprano (Cunegonde)

Alex Mansoori, tenor

Baron/Governor/Vanderdendur/Ragotski)

Gabriel Preisser, baritone (Maximilian/Grand Inquisitor)

Courtney Lopes and John Eirich, dancers

Alison Moritz, stage director

John Heginbotham, choreographer

Aaron Copp, lighting designer

Amanda Seymour, costume designer

BERNSTEIN Candide

Fully staged performances



Friday, August 24, 8 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, conductor

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

Children's Choir

MAHLER Symphony No. 3



Saturday, August 25, 8 p.m. Shed

The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons, Christoph Eschenbach, Keith Lockhart,

Michael Tilson Thomas, and John Williams, conductors

Audra McDonald, host and vocalist

Midori, violin

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Kian Soltani, cello

Nadine Sierra, soprano

Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano

Thomas Hampson, baritone

Jessica Vosk and Tony Yazbeck, vocalists+

James Darrah, director+

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

Reflecting the season-long theme, The Bernstein Centennial Celebration at Tanglewood spotlights Bernstein's wide-ranging talents as a composer, his many gifts as a great interpreter and champion of other composers, and his role as an inspirer of a new generation of musicians and music lovers across the country and around the globe. The gala concert will feature a kaleidoscopic array of artists and ensembles from the worlds of classical music, film, and Broadway. The entire first half of the program is dedicated to selections from such brilliant Bernstein works as Candide, West Side Story, Mass, and Serenade. Music from the classical canon very dear to Bernstein's heart—selections from Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn and music by Copland—plus a new work by John Williams for cello and orchestra, makes up a good portion of the concert's second half; the finale of Mahler's Resurrection Symphony brings the program to a dramatic close.

Joined by members of the New York Philharmonic, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra, Pacific Music Festival, and Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival.



Sunday, August 26, 2:30 p.m. Shed

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth M ller, soprano+

Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano^

Joseph Kaiser, tenor

Thomas Hampson, baritone

Tanglewood Festival Chorus,

James Burton, conductor

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 9

TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions