Berkshire County bowling and youth basketball scores, Jan. 14

Posted

BowlingKen's Bowl

Pittsfield Seniors

Scores — Women: Joyce Graziola 198-533, Ann Beauchamp 179-493, Lorry Decorie 170-487, Jeannie Compter 169-477, Ruth Trapnell 172-427, Cathy Clemons 167-419, Jodi St.Peter 148-417, Ruth Moon 161-414, Rose Croshier 145-409, Helen Nolan 147-405, Lois Munger 159-401. Men: Bruce Durwin 242-603, Dick Moon 225-579, L.A. Jones 216-556, Jim Rickard 204-555, Vic Bertolozzi 202-547, Skip Hoskeer 188-546, Ty Belanger 210-545, Moose Michaud 179-509, Ron Kinnas 183-504, Jim Polidoro 197-503

Utility League

Scores — Sam Skurk 276-721, Tony Wick 245-715, Rich Whitman 267-690, Doughoboy Rowett 246-688, Joe Skutnik 242-684, Paul Aldam 235-678, Caz 266-672, Tom Pavlak 256-671, Dave Boyd 240-666, Robert Brodeur III 266-657, Tom Delaney 235-655, Limey Frazer 279-651, Dan Morris 257-648, Pete Boyd 234-648, Brian Reu 240-644, Tom Whitman 222-643, Ric Mendez 231-643, Frank Gagliardi 236-636, Mike Lefever 238-635, Joe Dewey 248-629, Mike Rodick 248-622, Tom Aleessio 234-618, Travis Polidore 237-618, John Palmer 214-616, Dave Isby 232-612, Sam Rachiele 224-610, Shawn Wood 225-606, Mike Giovanni 235-604, Scott Charow 216-594, Tom Kuster 224-592, Shaun Griffin 233-591, Mike Whitman 208-589, Mike Klimek 204-589, Rodney Hicks 217-583, Joeff Pierce 211-583, Jeff Pierce 211-583, Bruce Durwin 209-579, Rob Schuerer 214-576, Joel Less 226-571

Zodiac League

Men's A — Josh Philips 300-739, Kevin Howard 255-734, Harry Barron 278-715, Mark Chrostowski 257-694, Nick Williams 256-675, Steve Sykes 237-654, Sam Skurk 245-652

Women's A — Kari McLain 224-619, Ann Skurk 201-543, Helen Horton 185-520

Men's B — Fabio D'Aniello 215-596, John Dearstyne 198-566, Shaun Hover 202-560, Paul Curro 225-543

Women's B — Lucy Krzystof 212-544, Chris Trova 177-504, Amanda Collins 212-489

Wine AC League

Scores — Nick Williams 243-637, Chris Kordana 269-615, Marzi Carlopoli 223-605, Frank Barnes Jr. 222-583, Bert Amidon 199-571, Jason Brodeur 197-567, LA Jones 201-565, Walt Henderson 229-561, Charles Clemons 202-546, George Rouse 222-540, Matt Rouse 183-540, Bruce Durwin 187-537, Bill Kelson 222-535

Faccioli League

Third quarter standings — Team Moon 5-1, Team Slier 5-1, Team T-Ferraro 4-2, Team J-Ferraro 4-2, Team Danese 3-3, Team Burke 2-4, Team Barnes 0-6

Scores — Team Moon: Dick Moon 189-204-266—659, Jim Robitaille 159-194-185—538, Bert Wyand 203-169-188—560; Team J-Ferraro: George Rouse 202-242-197—641, Walt Henderson 177-182-170—529; Team Danese: Dave Herrick 161-177-149—467, Tony Danese 202-160-188—550, Bill Gian 169-184-269—622; Team Burke: Reggie Roy 199-158-171—528, Fran Burke 182-250-194—626; Team T-Ferraro: Tony Ferraro 211-191-207—609, Marzi Carlopoli 209-159-207—604; Team Barnes: Mike Rodick 193-216-215—624, Val Tornicelli 180-116-147—443; Team Slier: John Carlopoli 191-147-193—531, Bob Cancilla 210-190-149—549, Doug Slier 181-212-179—572

Industrial League

Scores — Matt Horton 278-691, Craig Clemons 247-675, JR Rickard 251-652, Steve Gresser 256-631, Tom Dougherty 256-624, Willie Luckey Sr 214-602, Geno Lefebvre 234-586, Walt Henderson 200-580, Joe Bradford 225-564, Ed Kasala 192-541, Adam Croshier 226-533, Bill Hover 187-525, Jim Jacobs 182-524, Ron Kinnas 180-513

Candles Lanes

Joe Penna Memorial League


Team standings — 1. TNT 36-13; 2. RW Gavin III 35-14; 3. Candle Lanes 33-16; 4. Bushwackers 31-18; 5. Old Fashioned 30-19; 6. Krew Kutz 29-20; 7. Four Seasons 27-22; 8. Wicked Pissa 22-27; 9. Madden Chiropractic 20-29; 10. Pitt Town Hitmen 19-30; 11. Pace Vending 18-31; 12. Tom Collins 15-34

Men's scores — Matt Baker 345-135, Don White 333-124, Gordy Fosser 328-115, Mike Haring 327-117, Matt Bacon 334-118, Ray Millard 308-115

Women's scores — Kim Phillips 313-119, Brenda LeClair 309-107, Lisa Duclos 299-N/A, Chris Delmolino 294-123, Chris Szklasz 294-125, Andrea DiMassimo N/A-110

Friday Mixed

Team standings — 1. Ray's Auto Body 18-6; 2. Candle Lanes 16-8; 3. Commercial Roofing 12-12; 4. Pace Vending 2-22

Scores — Men's: John Boyd 322-130, Mike Haring 321-113, Damian Frink 292-109, Pat Fosty 290-100. Women's: Stephanie Bourdon 316-112, Kim Strattman 309-108

George Harrington Memorial League

Scores — Jennifer Beuareguard 314-115, Helen Allessio 307-112, Jit Johnson 302-105, Phil Harrick 117, Mike Toner 113, Ray Millard 107

Four Seasons League

Scores — Connie Plankey 317-126+106, Melanie Dean 111, Karleen Friederick 109, Lisa Dean 103, Sue Trumble 102, Jan Derby 101

Senior Center League

Scores — Men: John Boyd 295-103, Mike Warrington 285-108, David Cornell 283-102. Women: Jody Skrocki 293-102, Cheryl Cornell 289, Mary DiNicola 272-101, Dot Demick 272-103, Penny Bickford 171-100, Rose Houghtling 271-97, Clara Dash 269-96, Pat Monti 269-87, Jan DiTomasso 268-91

Gordon Pomeroy Memorial League

Scores — Debbie Copeland 238

Youth Basketball

Dalton CRA scores

Junior boys league


Timeless Training 51, Always Growing Landscaping 35. high scorers: TT — Lucas Pickard 12, AGL — Zach Bondini 24

Pittsfield Co-op Bank 33, Baystate Elevator 31. High scorers: PCB — Owen Alfonso 10, BE — Brody Calvert 8

Aces of Seasons 39, Dick's Sporting Goods 38. High scorers: AS — Darrin Cloran 12, DSG — Noah Kelly 14

Midget girls league

Central Berkshire Educators 26, Berkshire Bank 16. High scorers: CBE — Anna Doyle 14, BB Madison McCarthy, Isabella Blake 6

Kelly's Package Store 19, Dewey's Public House 11. High scorers: KPS — Madeline Difazio 13, DPH — Audrey Wildrick 3

Midget boys league

Brazee and Huban 31, Pittsfield Co-op Bank 29. High scorers: BH — Sean Kays 12, PCB — Kaden Choquette 14

Pittsfield Co-op Bank 29- Kaden Choquette 14

Berkshire Bank 26, Hill Engineering N/A. High scorers: BB — Devin Lagerwell 12, HE — Connor Vidal, Anthony Redd 4

Jim Duquette Sr. League

Notre Dame 57, Duke 40. High scorers: ND — MASON CARMEL 25, D: QUINLAN SQUIRES 28

UMASS 81, Syracuse 70. High scorers: UM — BRANDON HOFFMAN 24, S: GABE VERDI 32

UMASS 52, Duke 40. High scorers: UM — BRANDON HOFFMAN 20, D: CASEY VOIGHT 21

Notre Dame 91, Syracuse 75. High scorers: ND — AUSTIN SOLOMAN 30, S — ALEX EASTLAND 40

Adams PAL scores

High School Division


Game 1 — Pizza Jim's 37 VS Adams Police 22. Top Scorers: Pizza Jim's — Devin Griswald 14, James Alexander and Kyle Patch 8. APD — Nate White 9, Matt McCarron 8

Game 2 — Charles Phykitt 29 VS Adams Community Bank 40. Top Scorers: Charles Phykitt — LaCasse 15, Wojtaszek and Pachecano 5. ACB — McLear 13, Zaliski and Gamari 7

Game 3 — Knights of Columbus 41 VS St Mary's 52. Top Scorers: Knights of Columbus — Williams 23, Rand 5. St Mary's — Kittler 17, Charon 14

Boys & Girls Club scores

5th/6th Boys


Michigan State 43, St. John's 20 MS: Dasean Brown 22 STJ Marcelo Arienti 7

Villanova 44, Stanford 41 V: Caesar Santos 9 S: Chase Cook 11

UNC 47, Duke 35 UNC: Rashan Warrior 8 D: Nick Brindle 25

Notre Dame 52, UCLA 45 ND: Jonathon Howard 12 UCLA: Diego Race 16

7th//8th Boys

Cavs 51, Pacers 24 C: Aidan Hilliard 10 P: Kiko Deleon 12

Suns 37, Celtics 25 S: Andre Carey 13 C: Tayvon Sandifer 8

Knicks 58, Spurs 35 K: Jared Jansen 13 S: Vova Tsyrknov 8

Bulls 56, Lakers 44 B: Evan Blake 15 L: Will Kinne 10

Bucks 55, Hawks 33 B: Pete Breitmaier 17 H: Caidin Kirchner 11

3,4,5 Girls

Atlanta 33, Seattle 14 A: Jasmine Small 23 S: Jasmine Wilson:6

Phoenix 22, Washington 10 P: Jaelynn Walker 12 W: Jaylynn Legree 5

LA 42, Chicago 7 LA: Izabella Hadsell 12 C: Kiannah Josephs 2

Connecticut 23, Dallas 16 C: Navaeh Lopez 8 D: Audrianna Pelkey 8

6,7,8 Girls

South Carolina 49, Texas 34 SC: Caine Conyers 16 T: Tiana Patrick 10

Umass 39, Maryland 19 U: Ahliyah Phillips 22 M: Molly Sherman 7

Baylor 34, Tennessee 20 B: Alex Hudson 8 T: Britain Sadowy


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions